La Maison Bleue SAS

Have updates for this profile? Please contribute data

= Subscriber Access Only

You are viewing a preview of this profile. Request a Preqin Pro demo for full access to all profiles and underlying data.

With Preqin Pro, you gain an unobstructed view of all alternative asset class activity across institutional investors, fund managers, funds, portfolio companies, deals, exits, and service providers.

La Maison Bleue SAS - overview

Established

2004

Location

-, -, France

Primary Industry

Consumer Services

About

Based in France, La Maison Bleue SAS is a private childcare provider specializing in the management of crèches, addressing the demands of working parents through comprehensive early childhood education and care services. La Maison Bleue SAS is focused on providing childcare solutions through an extensive network of crèches. Founded in 2004 in France by Ghita Ettahri, the company has established itself as a significant player in the childcare sector. The current CEO is Antonius van der Raaij.


La Maison Bleue has successfully executed 5 deals to date, showcasing its growth and operational effectiveness across France's urban centers, including Paris, Marseille, Lyon, and Bordeaux. Apax Partners France has exited all its stake in the company. La Maison Bleue is a prominent private childcare provider in France, specializing in crèche management. Their core offerings include a network of over 3,500 crèches catering to the needs of working parents and their children.


The services focus on facilitating early childhood care and education, addressing critical aspects of childcare such as security, emotional support, and holistic development. Their programs are designed to accommodate children from infancy through preschool age, promoting a nurturing environment that fosters curiosity and independence. La Maison Bleue serves a diverse customer base, including families across various socio-economic backgrounds, employers offering childcare benefits, and local communities. The geographic reach of the company encompasses major urban centers throughout France, including Paris, Marseille, Lyon, and Bordeaux, ensuring their services are accessible to a broad audience.


La Maison Bleue generates revenue primarily through B2B partnerships with employers and direct services to parents seeking childcare solutions. In 2023, the company reported a revenue of USD 14. 51 mn with an EBITDA of USD -9. 72 mn.


The transactional model involves organizations purchasing childcare placements for their employees, thereby enhancing employee benefits and retention. Additionally, families directly enroll their children in crèche programs, contributing to the overall revenue stream. The pricing structure typically varies based on the type of care facility—whether it be traditional crèches, micro-crèches, or specialized programs like bilingual and Montessori options. These pricing plans are designed to align with the diverse needs of clients while ensuring high-quality care and educational services across their facilities.


This dual approach enables La Maison Bleue to maintain a stable revenue flow while fostering partnerships that enhance community engagement and support local economies. La Maison Bleue is strategically planning to expand its footprint in new geographic regions across France, specifically targeting rural areas that currently lack accessible childcare solutions, with plans to roll out new facilities by the end of 2024. Recent funding will be utilized to enhance their service offerings, including the launch of specialized programs tailored for diverse family needs, scheduled for introduction in mid-2024. The company aims to leverage its existing partnerships and establish new alliances to facilitate this growth and effectively meet the increasing demand for childcare services.


Current Investors

TowerBrook, Bpifrance Investissement Régions

Primary Industry

Consumer Services

Sub Industries

Childcare Services, Schools

Website

www.la-maison-bleue.fr

Company Stage

Mature

Total Amount Raised

Subscriber access only

La Maison Bleue SAS - timeline of key events

Blurred Background

Want to see the Timeline of Key Events?

Request a demo for full access to this profile.

La Maison Bleue SAS - financials

Fiscal Year EndedDec 31, 2018Dec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023
Revenue (USD)15,881,82714,619,11413,187,618---
% Revenue Growth (YoY)-(8.0%)(9.8%)---
EBITDA (USD)(6,082,123)(6,873,269)(4,440,214)---
Operating Income (USD)(12,206,817)(13,216,090)(10,931,858)---
Operating Margin(76.9%)(90.4%)(82.9%)---
% EBITDA Margin(38.3%)(47.0%)(33.7%)---
NET Income (USD)(9,106,774)(10,025,258)(11,031,197)---
% Net Margin(57.3%)(68.6%)(83.6%)---

La Maison Bleue SAS - deals

Deals TypeDeal StatusTarget (s)Deal DateInvestor(s)Seller(s)Deal size (Mn)Enterprise value (Mn)Post-money valuation (Mn)EBITDA multiple (x)Revenue multiple (x)Lead partner (s)
Add-onCompletedSunhill Daycare (Europe) Limited-
Private DebtCompletedLa Maison Bleue SAS-
Secondary BuyoutCompletedLa Maison Bleue SAS-
Add-onCompletedLa Part de Rêve-
Add-onCompletedCrèches Baby & Co-

Displaying 1 - 5 of 7

La Maison Bleue SAS - employee data

Blurred Background

Want to see Employee Count?

Request a demo for full access to this profile.

GoingPro

Time to go Pro

Get Preqin Pro for unrestricted access to 600,000+ detailed profiles on fund managers, investors, funds, companies, and other alternative asset players. Unlock exclusive data on future plans, company financials, fundraising history, track records, and more.